Civil Litigation FlashPoints April 2011
[…] In Tagliere v. Western Springs Park District, No. 1-09-2633, 2011 WL 803096 (1st Dist. Feb. 25, 2011), the plaintiff filed a complaint seeking damages for a broken ankle suffered by his seven-year-old daughter while she was playing on a seesaw at a park owned by the Park District. The evidence was conflicting concerning the seesaw’s condition or state of disrepair at the time of the accident. But, the evidence was undisputed that the apparatus was inspected regularly by Park District personnel.

The trial court entered summary judgment in favor of the defendant Park District under §3-106 of the Local Governmental and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act, which provides:

Neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury where the liability is based on the existence of a condition of any public property intended or permitted to be used for recreational purposes, including but not limited to parks, playgrounds, open areas, buildings or other enclosed recreational facilities, unless such local entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct proximately causing such injury. 745 ILCS 10/3-106.

Willful and wanton conduct is specifically defined in §1-210 of the Tort Immunity Act as: