Illinois Trial Lawyers Still Waiting for Confirmation That Settling Defendants Should Be Listed on the Verdict Form for Comparative Fault Purposes
[…] The Court now has under advisement Ready v. United/Goedecke Services, Inc., 367 Ill.App.3d 272, 854 N.E.2d 758 (1st Dist. 2006), in which the Illinois Appellate Court held that a defendant who remains in the case at trial should have his culpability assessed relative to the culpability of all defendants, including defendants who had earlier settled with the plaintiff. "Only in this manner can the intent of section 2-1117, that minimally culpable defendants be held minimally responsible, be achieved." Ready, 367 Ill.App.3d at 278, 854 N.E.2d at 763. 

Section 2-1117 provides in part that "Any defendant whose fault, as determined by the trier of fact, is less than 25% of the total fault attributable to the plaintiff, the defendants sued by the plaintiff, and any third party defendant except the plaintiff's employer, shall be severally liable" for all damages other than medical expenses (as the latter, all defendants' liability is joint and several for the full amount).