Civil Litigation FlashPoints May 2013
[…] Id.

On appeal, A Plus argued its corporate dissolution did not bar the filing of its claims against Group Fox and Rusin. A Plus relied exclusively on Pielet v. Pielet, 407 Ill.App.3d 474, 942 N.E.2d 606, 347 Ill.Dec. 403 (2d Dist. 2010) (Pielet I), aff’d in part, rev’d in part, 2012 IL 112064, for the proposition that causes of action based on rights existing prior to dissolution may accrue after corporate dissolution. In Pielet I, the Second District relied on a novel interpretation of §12.80 of the Business Corporation Act. Pielet I, 942 N.E.2d at 623 – 629. That section states: 

The dissolution of a corporation… shall not take away nor impair any civil remedy available to or against such corporation, its directors, or shareholders, for any right or claim existing, or any liability incurred, prior to such dissolution if action or other proceeding thereon is commenced within five years after the date of such dissolution. 805 ILCS 5/12.80.